Eligibility

Complete the Online Athlete Registration. Please be sure to make your payment ONLINE via the Parent Portal once team rosters have been created.

Important Dates

Monday August 14th 8:00 AM - First day of Practice
Thursday August 17th 6:00 All sports Meeting at East

2017 Captains

Get to know your Captains and follow their lead!

Stevie Milbridge-Scott
Colton Milnar
Molly Weberg

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on making the Section Team for 2017!

Boys                                                                     Girls

Colton Milner                                                    Allegra Pihlaja

Reid Milner                                                        Kelly Canavan

Will Smyth                                                         Sophia Rosato

Sam Chandler                                                   Izzy Sutherland

Jack O’Connell                                                  Molly Weberg

Nolan Haney                                                     Elizabeth Strandberg

Evan Leonidas                                                  Rebecca Miles

Nick Lafontaine                                                Nikki Worachek

Michael Panula                                                 Gretchen Haggenmiller

 

Section Meet is located at Cloquet Golf Course Thursday, Oct 26th at 3:00PM

Students excused from school at 12:30PM

 

 

 

CHANGES IN BOLD

The season is starting to wind down for the majority of the team this week. Information for the end of the season banquet is pending until further notice from the captains!  It is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 9 at East High School.  Pictures should be here Monday or Tuesday, several people need to bring their envelope with payment to receive package.

Monday, Oct. 16-  Regular practice after school 3:45-5:00PM

Captain speeches and voting at practice Monday.

Tuesday, Oct. 17- MEET at PROCTOR- final meet for middle school and JV.  Final Sections roster to be posted                                                 Thursday this week. Good luck to all student-athletes!  Students excused at 2:15, one bus available                                        leaves at 2:30PM

Middle School be excused at 2:00PM

Races 4:00PM Girls’ JV and Varsity together

4:30PM  Boys’ JV and Varsity  together

5:00PM  Middle School athletes

Wednesday, Oct. 18  Regular practice after school, Locker clean out for non section team members

Thursday, Oct. 19   9:00 AM AT BAGLEY NATURE AREA AT UMD CAMPUS

Friday, Oct. 20      9:00 AM AT HARTLEY NATURE AREA OFF WOODLAND AVE.- YOGA AFTER RUN BRING 2 BEACH TOWELS

 

Looking forward:  Section Cross Country Meet at Cloquet Golf Course Thursday, Oct. 26  3:00PM

 

UPDATES:   TEAM PICTURES WEDNESDAY OCT. 11 after school- WEAR JERSEY!

A missed THANK YOU to JOE HAGGENMILLER and his BIKING the course all day at SWAIN!

Swain was a super success with all the help and support from our great student- athletes and families!  Thank yous go out to all the parents that were quick with cameras; Vatthauers, Webergs, Johnson-Pihlaja, our own Michael Yu!  The camp and starting line was taken care of by many other helpful adults including the Bensers, Milners, and LaFontaines to name a few!  Thanks managers for all your efforts with the timing bibs and clean up at end.  Thanks to those student-athletes that stayed to the end to help with all the clean up- you were helpful, efficient and really appreciated! Friday potluck last week was excellent!  Thanks for those that contributed to the feed supply!  Some containers were left as was clothing from Swain- al have been washed and cleaned and will be available for retrieval at Monday’s practice.

Monday, Oct. 9  regular practice 3:45PM – 5:15PM

Tuesday, Oct. 10  St. Cloud Tech Invite at Boulder Ridge Golf Course in St. Cloud.  (if riding home with your parent need travel release sheet)

JV Girls’ race at 3:30PM

JV Boys’ race at 4:00PM

Varsity Girls’ at 4:30PM

Varsity Boys’ at 5:00PM

Students are excused t 11:15AM and Bus departs at 11:30AM SHARP! ETR is 11:00PM  

IF NOT GOING TO ST.CLOUD no practice after school

Wednesday, Oct. 11  optional AM practice at 6:30 and/or 3:45Pm- 5:15PM

Thursday, Oct. 12  regular practice 3:45PM- 5:15PM

Friday, Oct.13  optional AM practice at 6:30 and/or 3:45PM-5:15PM

Plan your week accordingly as it is homecoming this week.  Practice is mandatory and for most of our team we are down to the final 2 meets before sections.  Top nine make sections team for both girls’ and boys’ teams.

PICTURES TO BE DETERMINED- could be this week so check website for any updates.

 

MIDDLE  SCHOOL MEET AT HERMANTOWN CANCELLED TODAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Congratulations team on another successful training week and competition!  If you missed the Hibbing Memorable Mud Run Race, there are pictures everywhere for your viewing delight!

This week we will again practice hard as we come ever closer to our section race.  Please plan for cooler, wetter weather and layers of clothing.  Keep the fluids going in and icing sore spots.  Do daily shin prevention stretches and exercises to keep pain minimal.

MONDAY- regular practice 3:45-5:15PM

TUESDAY- MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET AT HERMANTOWN hosted by Lakeview Christian Academy meet starts at 4:ooPM.   Students need to be excused at 2:45PM, bus will leave from ORDEAN EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL at 3:00PM The bus only goes to Hermantown, own transportation home.

TUESDAY- all JV and Varsity have regular practice after school 3:45-5:15PM

WEDNESDAY-  optional 6:30AM practice and/or regular after school practice 3:45-5:15PM

THURSDAY- regular practice after school 3:45-5:15PM

FRIDAY-  optional 6:30AM practice and/or regular after school practice 3:45-5:ooPM

CC POTLUCK SPAGHETTI DINNER in MEZZ at 5:15PM

PLease have hot and prepared food there at 5:00 PM for set up and serving promptly at 5:15PM

Assigned potluck items are as follows; please coordinate with your student-athlete to make sure they bring the pre- determined item.

Seniors:  paper plates, napkins, cups, silverware

Juniors: Noodles (cooked)  and Salads with toppings

Sophomores: Desserts

Freshmen:  Sauce (heated) and beverages  (Chocolate Milk, white milk, water)

Middle school:  Breads

 

SATURDAY:    67th annual SWAIN at Enger Golf Course  Student athletes race in their age divisions, unless on VARSITY.  At practice coaches will confirm which race your child is entered.  To get all the information about Saturday visit the website:    www.swaincrosscountry.org

 

RACE SCHEDULE:
Girls 7-9 10:00 a.m. (3000m)
Boys JV “AA” 12:40 p.m. (5000m)
Boys 7-9 10:25 a.m. (3000m)
Girls Varsity “AA” 1:50 p.m. (5000m)
Girls JV “AA” 11:30 a.m. (5000m)
Boys Varsity “AA” 2:55 p.m. (5000m)

Parents we appreciate help at team camp, similar to Milaca Meet, getting kids to the starting line on time, keeping camp in control, etc.

WE ARE THE HOST SCHOOL FOR THIS MEET AND WE RECEIVE A GENEROUS DONATION TO OUR PROGRAM HELPING WITH COURSE SET UP, CLEARING AT END, GARBAGE REMOVAL, and other miscellaneous tasks.

OUR TEAM NEEDS TO ARRIVE BY 8:45AM.  Plan to stay until clean up at end of meet.  Bring food and snacks to keep fueled before and after your races.  Concessions and apparel are available for purchase.

 

NOTE THE CHANGE S BELOW IN BOLD TYPE

 

Special thanks to Jim Milner for chaperoning a bus to Milaca!!!!  Thanks also Mr. LaFontaine for driving the much needed tent for camp at Milaca!  Thank you to all that brought  water, food and support to the meet.  Very hot conditions and we still had kids PR!  Remember results are online through Gopher State Events.

UPCOMING:  FRIDAY,  OCT 6 POT LUCK SPAGHETTI DINNER.  This year we are having the student-athletes potluck the dinner.  We will be upstairs in the mezzanine, following practice at 5:15PM .  Please label and have all food prepared for dinner promptly at 5:00PM.

Seniors:  paper plates, napkins, cups, silverware

Juniors: Noodles (cooked)  and Salads with toppings

Sophomores: Desserts

Freshmen:  Sauce (heated) and beverages  (Chocolate Milk, white milk, water)

Middle school:  Breads

 

 

Monday   Sept. 25    regular practice

Tuesday    Sept. 26   regular practice  optional and/or make up AM practice 6:30-7:30 AM

Wednesday  Sept. 27   optional and/or make up AM practice 6:30-7:30 AM    regular practice after school 3:45-5:15

Thursday Sept 28    Hibbing Meet – at Hibbing Municipal Golf Course- very spectator friendly.

4:00   Girls Varsity and JV together

4:30    Boys Varsity and JV together

5:00  Girls Jr. high (7-9)

5:30   Boys Jr. High (7-9)

We will stop in Hibbing for dinner before returning home.  ETA at East is 8:45PM

 

Friday Sept. 29  optional and/or make up AM practice 6:30-7:30 AM    regular practice after school 3:45-5:15

Saturday- on your own run 60-90 minute long run get the miles in!

 

REMINDERS:  Each year we seem to need to reiterate our expectations for bus courtesy, participation, and commitment to the team.  Please help remind your student-athlete their behaviors, choices and actions affect the team, community and school.  Overall, great experiences this season and we aim to  continue to enforce dedication to team, sport and academics.  We look forward to the second half of our season!  —-the Coaches.

This week is the start of our rigorous training as we prepare for the Milaca Mega Meet!!!

Monday: practice after school 3:45-5:15PM

Tuesday: practice after school 3:45-5:15PM

Wednesday: optional/make up practice 6:30AM-7:30 AM   and /or  3:45PM-5:15PM

Thursday: practice after school 3:45-5:15PM

Friday: optional/make up practice 6:30AM-7:30AM  and/or 3:45-5:15PM

Saturday:  MILACA MEGA MEET-  Load bus at 6:20AM- depart from East High School 6:30AM, estimated time of return is 6:30PM

Shirts and gear available at a cost, lines form early buy right away.  Things to bring:  Jersey, layers, WATER and more WATER, toilet paper. Snacks, Secret Buddy, food to share in the past so welcome to donate food items, collapsible travel table. We do not have luxury busses and space will be limited on bus, take only meet items!

If leaving with parent MUST HAVE TRAVEL RELEASE FORM SIGNED AND PRESENT TO COACHES ON AM BUS

Parents/spectators    www.milacamegameet.com for maps, parking, and information.

Race times as follows; we are Class 4AAAA

10:00    8th Grade Boys        3200 meters
10:15    7th grade Boys        3200 meters
10:30    8th Grade Girls        3200 meters
10:45    7th Grade Girls        3200 meters
11:00   10th grade boys.       5000 meters
11:15   9th Grade Boys          5000 meters
11:30   10th Grade Girls        5000 meters
11:45   9th Grade Girls          5000 meters

LANE ASSIGNMENT FOR ALL ABOVE RACES IS    22

12:45   Varsity AAAA Girls     5000 meters
1:45     Varsity AAAA Boys     5000 meters

LANE ASSIGNMENT FOR VARSITY RACES IS 27

2:00     JV Boys                       5000 meters
2:15     JV Girls.                      5000 meters
2:40     Alumni race                3200 meters  ($2 entry fee) (Participants must be an alumni of something)

  • Varsity Trophy and Medal presentations:

  • 1:30 Varsity AAAA Girls

  • 3:10 Varsity AAAA Boys

       Awards
•    1st – 3rd Team Trophies for the eight varsity races.

 7 gold medals for 1st place varsity team members
•    1-7 individual trophies for all races. Ribbons for 8-25 all races.

NO Bagley practice- later in weekend go for 60-75 minutes harder push on hill or hill repeats.

**********Friday, September 15 GIRLS’ TEAM*************************************************************

After practice Friday, girls are invited to Captain Molly Weberg’s home for s’mores, bonfire, t-shirt tie dying, and optional sleep over.  Get address and directions from Molly Weberg.

 

Hope everyone had a fantastic start to the school year!  Get ready this upcoming week is just as busy and exciting!

Monday: Practice 3:45-5:30PM meet at baseball field

TUESDAY:  MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET AT HERMANTOWN GRADES 7-9 

*******UPDATED RELEASE TIMES*****************************************

Coach LaFontaine will be attending meet.  2:30PM Board ORDEAN EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL and 2:45 PM DEPARTS!    BUS IS ONE WAY ONLY NO RETURN BUS!!!   See race schedule and plan for ride home!

NO Spikes Allowed:  Due to the fact that we do run part of the races on the track.  All races will be behind the school.

4:00 7th girls about 1600m

4:10 7th boys   ”      1600m

4:20 8th girls   “ 1600m

4:30 8th boys   “ 1600m

Medals to the top 10 in races 7 & 8th grades

If not racing at Hermantown, regular practice after school 3:45-5:15PM with Coach Wicker and Peller.

 

Wednesday, September  13th,  optional 6:30AM practice   and/or  after school practice 3:45-5:15PM

 

THURSDAY, September 14th-  Eveleth Meet : Held at Eveleth Municipal Golf Course off Highway 53  Students excused at 1:30Pm depart at 1:45PM

Times:

4:05 p.m. – Start of Girls Varsity and JV “AA” Race   5K

5:10 p.m. – Start of Boys Varsity and JV “AA” Race    5K

5:40 p.m. – Start of Girls and Boys Junior High Race   2400m

6:15 p.m. – Awards Presentation for Varsity Races

Awards:  Junior High – Top 25 ribbons for boys, Top 25 ribbons for girls

   Girls Varsity – Top 15 medals     Boys Varsity – Top 15 medals

   Team trophy for 1st and 2nd Place Varsity teams, both boys and girls.

We will NOT STOP FOR DINNER PACK FOR OWN FOOD

Friday, September 15th- optional AM practice 6:30-7:30AM, and/or after school practice 3:45PM-5:00PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16th MANDATORY PRACTICE ALL VARSITY AND TOP JV CONTENDERS 8:30AM  at Bagley Nature Center Rock Pond at UMD along West St. Marie St.  Meet at the pond.

All remaining Lost and Found items unclaimed after practice on Monday will be donated to the school lost and found!

Congratulations to Molly Weberg and winning the Varsity race at Cambridge- Isanti- check out her interview through www.milesplit.com

Results from Grand Marais can be found at www.borealtiming.com

If you are not listed Let coach Peller know your race number and which race you actually ran.

 

This week we meet at Chester Bowl back field on Monday, September 4th at 5:00PM -6:30PM

Tuesday- practice at East High School- 3:45PM-5:15, meet at baseball field

Wednesday- alternate AM option 6:30-7:30AM REGULAR PRACTICE 3:45-5:15PM

Thursday, September 7th Superior High School Meet at NEMADGI GOLF COURSE in Superior, Wisconsin

Middle School excused at 2:00Pm bus in front of building along 4th St. PARENTS MUST EXCUSE MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS!

High School students excused at 2:15PM  Bus departs at 2:30PM

******IF driving on own, drive safe arrive by 3:00PM!******************************

4:00 pm Girls & Boys 7-8 th grades – 3 KM
4:30 pm Girls Jr. Varsity and Varsity- 5KM
5:15 pm Boys Jr. Varsity and Varsity 5KM

OR

 

IF YOU ARE NOT IN THURSDAY’S MEET:  RUN EASY 40 MINUTE RUN.

Cambridge Meet the following student-athletes are expected to attend.  If you are unable then must let coach Peller know at Monday practice at Chester Bowl as attendance will have been set and no changes to rosters.

GIRLS:                                                    BOYS:

Molly W                                                  Eli K

Kelly C                                                     Nolan H

Allegra P                                                 Colton M

Gretchen H                                             Reid M

Nikki W                                                   Nick LaF

Celia J                                                      Michael P

Sophia R                                                Evan L

Elizabeth S                                             Tommy R

Natalie D                                                Stevie M-S

Brita L                                                     Sam C

Luca S                                                     Tristan B

Mariah L-K                                           Reece P

Anna LaF                                              Caleb M

Marja K                                                Ben K

Excused at 11:15AM, bus departs East High School at 11:30AM  Races begin 4:00PM, rolling starts estimated time for our races are ;   4:45 Boys’ Varsity followed by Girls’ Varsity then boys’ JV ending with girls’ JV.

Isanti Middle School – 201 Centennial Drive, Isanti MN 55040

Directions: Take Hwy. 65 from the north or south to Isanti; at stoplight, go west on Co. Rd. 5. Isanti Middle School
is 1.2 miles down on left side. Please drop your runners off at the school; parking will not be allowed in the school
parking lot until 3:30 p.m.

Terrific first meet! Results are finally posted under “Meet Results”, select 8-24-17 Meet and open the link.

Great performances by many and exciting first time results for our new members!  The 3k and boys’ 5k results are accurate, Girls’ 5k was a challenge.  If you are not listed- a hard copy of the results will  be printed and brought to  Monday practice to view.  Thanks for your patience and waiting to find your results.

Monday, August 28  Lester Park 8:00AM

Tuesday, August 29 EAST HIGH SCHOOL 8:00AM ( bring a lock to claim a locker in locker room if you did not already) Sven and Ole Pizza orders due/ Optional Clothing order due

Wednesday, August 30 EAST HIGH SCHOOL 8:00AM

Thursday, August 31 GRAND MARAIS Meet on Pincushion Trail. (Bus departs from East High School at   11:00Am-load at 10:45AM       Estimated time of return is   8:30PM   ) Dinner on own in Grand Marais 

RACE TIMES AND ORDER:    Junior High (gr.7-9) 3:00PM  est. 2.6k distance

Junior Varsity (JV)   3:30PM  4k distance

Varisty (VR)  4:00PM  5k  Girls, followed by boys Varsity 5K  4:30PM

 

NO PRACTICE FRIDAY ENJOY FAMILY AND LABOR DAY WEEKEND

Monday, September 4  PRACTICE AT CHESTER BOWL- rear field beyond chalet 5:00PM-6:30PM

Tuesday, Sept. 5th First day of school ( YAHOO)  Practices will be after school 3:45PM -5:30PM daily

Alternative/make up practices offered Wednesday and Friday AM at East High School 6:30-7:30AM (be prompt)

Meet MUST HAVE:  Uniform top, shorts, training or spike shoes, Water and snacks for there and after race/return trip, extra layer of clothes.

Student-athletes please arrive at 8:30 AM  at Lester Park

Race times as follows:  Girls’ JV/V  10:00AM, Boys’   JV/V 10:30AM, Middle School (7-9) 3k distance 11:00AM

Please support your teammates and be gracious hosts for teams participating.  Help with litter control, answering questions, and be responsible.

Parent Volunteers:  Thanks for volunteering the following spots are identified below, all extras will be course control. Volunteers can arrive with student athletes.

Results:   Cara Weberg

Chute control:  Jim Milnar, Rachel Miles,

Course location specific:  Jess Koski, Ric Dearing, Rebecca St. George, Barbara Hultman

Field: ( litter/crowd control/no footballs/frisbees) Jennifer Sowers, Billie Korzenowski, Liz Metzen, Julie Beauregard, Gina Andrew, Jennifer Johnson, Lori Jackson

Course Pick up: Joe Haggenmiller, Martha Han, Captains

Optional Pot Luck Picnic to follow races at 2:00PM.

Awards after last race- top ten  Girls and Boys for 5k races

 

*******FRIDAY PRACTICE WITH FARMINGTON TEAM AT PARK POINT 9:30AM-11:00*************

 

 Page 1 of 10  1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »